Pipa Weather by Month

Brazil Rio Grande do Norte Pipa

This post may contain affiliate links. If you purchase through them, I may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. Thanks for supporting our small business.

Pipa sits on the far eastern tip of Brazil’s Rio Grande do Norte coast, 85 km south of Natal, where a tropical climate delivers warm air and 27 to 29°C water every month of the year. What changes between seasons is rain: the town gets nearly 1,500 mm a year, and almost all of it falls in a wet season that runs from March to August. This guide breaks down temperatures, rainfall, humidity, sunshine hours and sea temperatures month by month so you know exactly what to pack.

Pipa Weather by Month: The Full Year at a Glance

Daytime highs in Pipa stay between 28°C and 32°C all year, and nights only dip to 20 to 23°C, so you never need a jacket. The rainiest months are April, May and June, when 207 to 235 mm fall each month, while October and November bring just 23 to 26 mm. Here is the complete monthly breakdown:

MonthDay Max (°C)Night Min (°C)Rain (mm)Rain DaysSea (°C)
January3223691329
February31231061429
March31221801829
April31222191929
May30222072028
June29212352128
July28201762127
August2820921727
September2920501227
October302223828
November312226728
December312340828

Humidity runs 78 to 87 percent in the wet season and drops to around 68 to 73 percent from September to December. Sunshine averages about 6 hours a day in April and June but climbs to 8 to 9 hours from September through January.

Pipa Weather by Month: December to February

December to February is Pipa’s summer and the start of peak season. January is the hottest month, with a 32°C daytime high, 23°C nights and only about 69 mm of rain across 13 wet days. Sea water sits at 29°C, warm enough to swim for hours. February stays at 31°C but rain picks up to 106 mm over 14 days as the wet season approaches. This is the period for the New Year’s Eve parties in the Pipa events and festivals guide and clear mornings on Praia do Centro.

Pipa Weather by Month: March to May

March, April and May are Pipa’s wettest stretch. April tops the table with 219 mm over 19 rain days, and May follows with 207 mm over 20 days. Rain usually arrives as short, heavy afternoon downpours rather than all-day drizzle, so mornings often stay clear. Daytime highs ease to 30 to 31°C and nights hold at 22°C. The sea stays at 28 to 29°C. If you visit in this window, book a pousada with a pool (see where to stay in Pipa) and plan morning beach time before the clouds build.

Pipa Weather by Month: June to August

June is statistically the wettest month of the year, with 235 mm across 21 rain days, though by mid-July the rains begin to taper off. July drops to 176 mm and August falls sharply to 92 mm over 17 days. This is also the coolest stretch, with daytime highs of 28 to 29°C and nights of 20 to 21°C. For Brazilians this is low season, so prices drop and beaches empty out. Indoor diversions and the quieter Pipa neighborhoods are worth planning on wet afternoons.

Pipa Weather by Month: September to November

September to November is Pipa’s true dry season and the most reliable beach weather of the year. October averages just 23 mm of rain across 8 days, and November 26 mm across 7. Daytime highs climb back to 29 to 31°C, humidity falls to around 70 percent, and sunshine reaches 8 to 9 hours a day. The sea warms from 27°C in September to 28°C by November. This is the best window for the surf and dolphin activities in our things to do in Pipa guide.

Pipa Weather by Month: Sea Temperature and Swimming

Sea temperatures around Pipa never drop below 27°C, which makes swimming possible year-round. The warmest water, 29°C, arrives from December to April and overlaps with calmer surf on the protected Baía dos Golfinhos and Praia do Madeiro. For surfers, the swell is most consistent from April to October on Praia do Amor and Praia das Minas, when 1 to 2 metre waves are common. Check the best time to visit Pipa before locking in travel dates, and the Pipa travel tips for transport details.