Kaş Weather by Month

Turkey Antalya Kaş

This post may contain affiliate links. If you purchase through them, I may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. Thanks for supporting our small business.

Kaş has a hot-summer Mediterranean climate (Koppen Csa) with long, dry summers and mild, wet winters. The town averages about 15C (59F) across the year and receives roughly 830mm of rain, almost all of it between November and February. Sea temperatures off Kaş stay warm enough for swimming from June to October, which is why the dive season here runs longer than almost anywhere else on Turkey’s Turquoise Coast. This is the month-by-month breakdown for the Kaş travel guide.

Kaş Weather by Month: Temperatures

July and August are the hottest months, averaging 32C to 33C (90F to 91F) by day and 22C (72F) at night. January is the coolest, with highs around 14C (57F) and lows of 6C (43F). Frost is rare, and snow is almost unheard of at sea level, though the nearby Taurus mountains can hold snow into April. The table below shows the monthly averages you should plan around.

MonthHigh (C)Low (C)High (F)Low (F)Rain (mm)
January1465743182
February1565943128
March178634688
April2011685246
May2415755924
June291984669
July322290723
August332291723
September3019866614
October2515775962
November19116652122
December1585946190

Kaş Weather by Month: Rainfall and Humidity

December is the wettest month with about 190mm of rain, followed by January at 182mm. Together, December and January deliver almost half the annual total. July and August are effectively bone dry at 3mm each, and rain can disappear entirely for weeks at a time from June through September. Relative humidity peaks in winter around 70 percent and drops to about 55 percent in summer. If you visit between November and March, pack a waterproof layer; if you visit between May and October, you likely will not need one.

Kaş Weather by Month: Sea Temperature

Sea temperatures in Kaş range from a cool 16C (61F) in February and March to a bath-like 28C (82F) in August. The water crosses the 21C (70F) comfort mark in May and stays above it until November, giving Kaş one of the longest swimming and diving seasons on the Turkish coast. Divers see the best underwater visibility, often 20 to 30 metres, from June to September. For swimming with fewer boats around, late May and October are the sweet spots, and the dive sites themselves are listed in the things to do in Kaş guide.

Kaş Weather by Month: Summer (June to August)

Summer in Kaş is hot and cloudless. June averages 29C (84F) by day and sees only about 9mm of rain, while July and August push past 32C (90F). Afternoon sea breezes off the Mediterranean keep the coast more comfortable than inland Antalya, which regularly tops 35C (95F). UV levels are extreme in July and August, so plan beach and boat time for morning and late afternoon, and expect every one of the Kaş neighborhoods to be at its busiest in these months.

Kaş Weather by Month: Winter (December to February)

Winter is mild but wet. Highs sit between 14C and 15C (57F to 59F) and lows drop to 6C to 8C (43F to 46F). Rain is frequent but rarely lasts all day, and many restaurants and boat operators close from December through March. The town is quiet, prices drop sharply, and only a handful of cafes stay open on the harbourfront. For the warmest and driest window outside peak summer, see the best time to visit Kaş guide, and for what stays open off-season, check the Kaş events and festivals calendar.

Kaş Weather by Month: Spring and Autumn

April, May, October and early November are the shoulder seasons and, for many visitors, the best months in Kaş. May averages 24C (75F) with only 24mm of rain, and October averages 25C (77F) with 62mm. The sea is warm enough to swim in both months, and the Lycian Way is green rather than scorched. Shoulder-season visitors also find more choice and lower prices in the where to stay in Kaş guide, plus a fuller packing list in the Kaş travel tips article.