Fernando de Noronha Weather by Month

Brazil Pernambuco Fernando de Noronha

This post may contain affiliate links. If you purchase through them, I may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. Thanks for supporting our small business.

Fernando de Noronha sits 354 km off Brazil’s northeast coast at 3 degrees 51 minutes south, just below the Equator. The archipelago has a hot tropical climate with two clear seasons: a wet season from February to July and a dry season from August to January. Highs stay between 29 and 31°C every month and the sea runs 26 to 29°C, so there is no cold season, only a question of how much rain you will get. This month-by-month guide breaks down the numbers so you can plan around the rain. Start with the main Fernando de Noronha page for an overview of the island.

Fernando de Noronha Weather by Month: Temperature and Rainfall

The table below shows monthly averages for the main island. Annual rainfall is about 1,430 mm, but it falls unevenly: March through June each receive 190 to 270 mm, while September through November receive only 12 to 25 mm.

MonthAvg High (°C)Avg Low (°C)Rain (mm)Sea (°C)Sun (hrs/day)
January312590287
February3125150287
March3125220296
April3025270296
May3024230296
June2924190286
July2923130277
August292370278
September302325268
October302412269
November302412279
December312435278

Fernando de Noronha Weather by Month: The Rainy Season

The wet season runs February through July, driven by the Intertropical Convergence Zone sitting over the island. March and April are the wettest months, with 220 and 270 mm respectively, and the rain usually arrives as short, heavy afternoon downpours rather than all-day drizzle. You still get about 6 hours of sun on most days. The upside is greener vegetation, bigger surf on the north side, and calm, clear water on the sheltered Mar de Dentro beaches for snorkeling. For help choosing when to come, see the best time to visit guide.

Fernando de Noronha Weather by Month: The Dry Season

August through January is the dry season. September, October and November are the driest months, with 12 to 25 mm of rain and 8 to 9 hours of sunshine a day. This is when Baía do Sancho and the other beaches look their best, hiking trails are dry, and underwater visibility for diving peaks at 30 m or more. The trade winds blow more steadily from August to October, cooling the nights slightly and roughening the windward Mar de Fora side. Many of the sights that depend on these conditions are in the things to do list.

Fernando de Noronha Weather by Month: Sea Temperature and Sunshine

The sea is warm enough to swim every day of the year, ranging from 26°C in September and October to 29°C in March, April and May. Humidity stays high year-round, between 70 and 85 percent, and the air feels hotter in the wet season when it is still. Sunrise is around 05:00 and sunset around 17:45 with almost no seasonal change because the island is so close to the Equator. To choose a base for the beaches, see the where to stay guide.

Fernando de Noronha Weather by Month: Humidity, Wind, and What to Pack

Relative humidity rarely drops below 70 percent, and salt spray coats everything near the coast. Pack light cotton clothing, a high-SPF reef-safe sunscreen, a rash guard, and a windbreaker for August and September evenings. The southeast trade winds average 15 to 25 km/h, strongest from August to October, which makes the island a windsurfing and kitesurfing spot on the Cacimba do Padre side. The neighborhoods guide explains which areas are most sheltered.

Planning a Trip Around the Seasons

Once you have picked a month, the next step is lining up flights, permits, and the travel tips and FAQ page covers all three in one place. If you want to time your visit to a specific celebration, the events and festivals calendar lists them by month.