Side Weather by Month

Turkey Antalya Side

This post may contain affiliate links. If you purchase through them, I may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. Thanks for supporting our small business.

Side sits on Turkey’s Mediterranean coast in Manavgat district, Antalya province, with a classic hot-summer Mediterranean climate. Expect long, dry, hot summers and mild, wet winters. The town gets about 1,040 mm of rain a year, and almost all of it falls between October and April, leaving the six summer months almost completely dry. This month-by-month breakdown is part of our full Side travel guide.

Side Weather in Winter: December to February

Winter in Side is mild but wet. December is the wettest month of the year with 241 mm of rain over 14 rainy days, and January is close behind at 236 mm. Daytime highs sit at 15 to 16 C, dropping to 6 to 8 C at night. Sea temperatures fall to 17 to 19 C, too cold for most people to swim. Many of the big all-inclusive resorts shut from November to March, so if you are booking a winter trip, check the where to stay in Side guide for what actually stays open. Snow is rare on the coast, though the Taurus Mountains inland get a proper winter covering. Pack a warm layer for evenings and an umbrella, because rain arrives in long, heavy spells rather than light drizzle.

Side Weather in Spring: March to May

Spring is when Side dries out and warms up quickly. March still sees 92 mm of rain and highs around 18 C, but by April rainfall drops to 51 mm and temperatures reach 22 C. May is the turning point: highs of 25 C, only 30 mm of rain, and 11 hours of sunshine a day. The sea warms from 17 C in March to about 21 C by late May, so the first swimmers appear at the end of the month. April and May are ideal for visiting the Roman ruins on foot, since most of the things to do in Side are outdoors and the summer heat has not arrived.

Side Weather in Summer: June to August

Summer is hot, dry, and sunny. June averages 30 C by day and 18 C at night with just 11 mm of rain. July is the hottest and driest month: highs of 33 C, lows of 21 C, and only 3 mm of rain, with 13 hours of sunshine a day. August matches July at 33 C and adds a touch more humidity, with about 14 mm of rain. Heatwaves regularly push daytime highs past 38 C, so plan sightseeing for early morning or late afternoon. The sea reaches 25 to 29 C, which is why July and August are peak beach season. The best time to visit Side guide explains how to dodge the worst of the heat.

Side Weather in Autumn: September to November

Autumn cools down slowly. September still feels like summer with highs of 31 C and a warm 27 C sea, and it is also when the Side events and festivals calendar peaks. October brings the first real rain of the season at 87 mm and highs around 27 C. November is the changeover month: highs fall to 21 C, nights drop to 11 C, and rain jumps to 154 mm over 9 rainy days. Many travellers consider late September and October the best compromise of warm weather and thinner crowds.

Side Sea Temperature and Sunshine Hours

The Mediterranean around Side warms from a February low of 17 C to an August peak of 29 C. It stays at a swimmable 21 C or above from late May through November. Sunshine hours range from 5 hours a day in December and January to 13 hours in June and July, giving Side roughly 300 sunny days a year. The beachside Side neighborhoods of Kumkoy and Sorgun make the most of it.

Side Weather by Month: Comparison Table

For airport transfers, money, and visa details to plan around the weather, see our Side travel tips guide.

MonthHigh (C)Low (C)Rain (mm)Sea (C)
January15723617
February16716617
March1889217
April22115118
May25143021
June30181125
July3321328
August33211429
September31191727
October27158725
November211115422
December16824119